top of page

 PRIVACY, T&Cs, & COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY

Privacy Policy Statement

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Notice

 

At CMutual we are committed to keeping your privacy and information safe. We respect the trust you’ve placed in us, and this Notice is a copy of our policy around how we do this.

Our privacy notice tells you what we do with information we collect about you. It’s relevant to anyone who uses our services, including policyholders, prospective policyholders, our partners and visitors, our website users and beneficiaries under our policies.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of CMutual in relation to the information we collect about you.

 

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited

Located at 511, The Capel Building, Mary’s Abbey, Dublin 7, D07 FK22 Ireland

When we refer to ‘we’ it is CMutual.

 

Who are we?

CMutual is the pre-eminent insurance specialist for Credit Unions. We have unique expertise in tailoring protection solutions to fit the needs of the credit union and its members. We are an Insurance broker regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. CMutual staff are experts in Commercial Insurance products, and Credit Union insurance needs. CMutual group offer quotations, and policies for clients to fit their needs.

The controller (as defined in the GDPR) of your personal data for all purposes outlined in the policy is CMutual. We can be contacted by post at 511 The Capel Building, Mary’s Abbey, Dublin 7, D07 FK22, Ireland, by telephone at 01 55 33 580 or by email at insurance@cmutual.ie.

Our data protection officer can provide you with additional information on this policy and your rights.

Purpose for processing your data:

 

  • To provide insurance quotations to potential clients.

  • To offer clients and potential client’s insurance for their needs and requirements.

  • To provide ongoing insurance support.

  • As part of our ongoing Anti-Money Laundering (AML) requirements, we have an obligation to carry out customer due diligence on each of our customers. 

 

Why are we processing your data?  (Our Legal Basis)

We will only process your data where we have a legal basis in accordance with data protection Law.

In order for us to provide you with our services, CMutual needs to collect personal data for the purpose of providing you with insurance quotations and incept policy cover on your instruction.

CMutual needs to process your data as this is necessary in relation to a contract of insurance to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract.

CMutual provides quotations, and policies on a range of Commercial Credit Union insurance products.

In any event, CMutual are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

 

How will CMutual use the personal data it collects about me?

CMutual will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g., health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data). We will ensure the that we will obtain your explicit consent prior to collecting such data.

Please note in order for us to provide insurance quotations we must ask questions in relation to convictions and prosecutions pending.

 

Who are we sharing your data with?

CMutual is a regulated insurance intermediary appointed by insurance companies to provide clients with quotations and policies of insurance. We collect data required for the provision of contract terms and this information is shared with our insurance company and underwriting partners who provide the insurance premium for the risk being proposed to them.

 

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to CMutual in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with CMutual procedures. In certain cases where you the client appoint a third party to act on your behalf (loss assessors for example) we will share data with them on your written request to do so.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

 

We have issued all our third-party processors with a Data Processor checklist asking them GDPR specific questions.

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU, we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

Data Subjects Rights

CMutual facilitates you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request. For any GDPR related queries please email our appointed representative at insurance@CMutual.ie

 

Your rights as a data subject

  • At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling.

  • Right to judicial review – in the event that CMutual refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

 

All the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. CMutual will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body and our internal governance.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by CMutual or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and the CMutual data protection officer.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland, whose details are:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland

Phone: + 353 765 0100/ + 353 1800437 737

 

Web: www.dataprotection.ie

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for an insurance contract/quotation and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed, quotation cannot be provided, or details are incorrect.

 

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact our data protection officer on 01 55 33 580, email: insurance@CMutual.ie

 

Privacy policy statement changes:

CMutual may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy.

 

This privacy policy was last reviewed in August 2023

CMutual is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland with Registration No.371942 and its registered offices are at 511 The Capel Building, Mary’s Abbey, Dublin 7.

Tel: 01 55 33 500 E: insurance@CMutual.ie

This statement was last updated August 2023.

Terms and Conditions

Who We Are?

CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland with the Central Bank reference number of C33182.

 

CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited is registered in Ireland with a registered address at 511, The Capel Building, Mary’s Abbey, Dublin 7, and a registered company number of 371942.

 

The Products/Services We Provide

CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited is authorised and regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland as an insurance, reinsurance or ancillary insurance intermediary under the European Union (Insurance Distribution) Regulations, 2018.

 

We only provide products on a limited analysis of the market basis. This means that we only provide products that are created and underwritten by insurance companies with whom we have a written commercial agreement to do so. Therefore, the products that we provide are not based on an analysis of all products available in the insurance market. Currently we only offer products created and underwritten by the following insurance companies:

 

Credit Union Package of Protection (CUPOP)

General Insurance underwritten by Allianz Ireland plc

Registered in Ireland, No. 143108

Registered Office at Burlington House, Burlington Road, Dublin 4

 

Fidelity Bond & Directors & Officers cover underwritten by AIG Europe S.A.

Registered in Ireland No. 908876

Registered Office at 30 North Wall Quay, IFSC, Dublin 1

 

Cyber Insurance

Underwritten by AIG Europe S.A.

Registered in Ireland No. 908876

Registered Office at 30 North Wall Quay, IFSC, Dublin 1

 

Underwritten by CFC Europe S.A.

Registered in Belgium, No. 0711818068

Registered Office at Levels 20&21 Bastion Tower, 5 Place du Champs de Mars,1050 Brussels

 

Group Life & Critical Illness Insurance Products

Underwritten by Utmost PanEurope dac

Registered in Ireland No. 311420

Registered Office at Navan Business Park, Athlumney, Navan, Co Meath.

Non-Life Insurance Products

Accident & Sickness Insurance cover underwritten by Maiden Life Försäkrings AB

Registered in Sweden No. 516406-0468

Registered Office at Klarabergsviadukten 70, Box 70396, 107 24 Stockholm, Sweden.

Involuntary Unemployment Insurance cover underwritten by Maiden General Försäkrings AB

Registered in Sweden No. 516406-1003

Registered Office at Klarabergsviadukten 70, Box 70396, 107 24 Stockholm, Sweden.

 

Remuneration

We receive commission from the aforementioned underwriters. The level of commission may vary dependent on the product offered.

Default for Non-Payment

Non-payment of premium and/or failure to disclose any relevant information may result in the cancellation of your policy. You should refer to your Policy Document for further details.

Codes of Conduct                                                                                                                                                                            CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited is subject to compliance with all regulatory requirements relevant to an Insurance Intermediary.

 

In particular, we must comply with the Consumer Protection Code, the Minimum Competency Code and the Fitness and Probity Standards. These particular Codes/Standards offer protection to consumers and further details with respect to these Codes/Standards are available from the Central Bank of Ireland directly at www.centralbank.ie

 

Data Protection

CMutual Services (Ireland) fully respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It came into force across the European Union on 25 May 2018. It replaces the previous data protection directive which has been in force since 1995 and forms the basis of our new Data Protection Irish laws (Data Protection Acts 1988-2018).

 

The data you supply may be used for administration purposes by CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited, our associated companies, the insurer, our agents and the insurers’ agents. We may pass the information to regulatory authorities, which monitors whether we are adhering to regulatory requirements. Your data may be transferred to another country within the EEA in order to fulfil statutory actuarial monitoring responsibilities required under Solvency II.

 

You have a right to request a copy of your personal information which is held by us. For more details write to:

The Data Protection Officer

CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited

511 The Capel Building, Mary’s Abbey,

Dublin 7

Tel: 01-553 3500 Email: insurance@cmutual.ie

Period of Insurance

The period of insurance in respect of any Policy you hold is defined in your Policy Schedule.

 

Cancellation

Both you and the underwriter can cancel the Policy by providing written notice to the other in accordance with the terms and conditions as set out in your Policy Document.

 

Governing Law

The laws of the Republic of Ireland will apply to your policy and the Irish Courts will have jurisdiction to hear any dispute regarding your Policy unless otherwise stated on your Proposal Form or in your Policy Document.

Language

Your policy and all communications with you or by you to us will be in English.

 

Conflicts of Interest

CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited seeks to avoid any conflict of interest when providing services to our customers. Should an unavoidable conflict of interest arise then we will advise you of the details in writing. Where pertinent, we will request your confirmation in writing to proceed where a conflict has been identified.

 

Investor Compensation Scheme

CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited is a member of the Investor Compensation Company Ltd (ICCL) Scheme established under the Investor Compensation Act 1998.

 

This Act provides for the establishment of a compensation scheme and to the payment in certain circumstances, of compensation to certain clients of firms (known as eligible investors) covered by the Act. However, you should be aware that a right to compensation will only arise where money or investment instruments held by the firm on your behalf cannot be returned, either for the time being or for the foreseeable future, and where the client falls within the definition of eligible investor as contained in the Act. In the event that a right to compensation is established, the amount payable is the lesser of 90% of the client’s loss (if recognised as being eligible for compensation) or €20,000. 

 

CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited also holds Professional Indemnity Insurance in accordance with the Central Bank of Ireland’s requirements.

 

Complaints Procedure - A full copy of our complaints procedure is available on request. Should you not be satisfied at any time with the service you receive from CMutual Services (Ireland) Limited, please do not hesitate to make the fact known to us. We have an internal complaints procedure and will deal with your complaint promptly, thoroughly and in line with regulatory standards.

Complaints should be addressed to:

Compliance Manager

CMutual Services (Ireland) Ltd

511 The Capel Building, Mary’s Abbey, Dublin 7

Dublin 7

Tel: 01-553 3500   Email: insurance@cmutual.ie

 

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 5 business days of receipt and will provide an update on the progress at regular intervals of not greater than 20 business days. We endeavour to resolve all complaints within 40 business days however if we have not resolved your complaint within 40 business days, we will inform you of the anticipated timeframe within which we hope to have your complaint resolved. If you dissatisfied with the handling/outcome of your complaint, you may refer same to the Financial Services and Pension Ombudsman:

 

The Financial Services and Pension Ombudsman

3rd Floor, Lincoln House

Lincoln Place

Dublin 2

Tel: 01 567 7000

E-mail: info@fspo.ie

Webpage: www.fspo.ie

 

Effective Date

This document is effective from March 2023 until further notice. This version supersedes all previous versions.

Cookie Policy

We use Cookies to give you the best online experience. We don’t do any funny stuff. If you’re happy to continue, we’ll assume that you’re happy with our policy, what we’re using and tracking and how we use this information to better inform you.

 

This Cookies Policy (together with our Terms of Business and Privacy Statementsets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

You can find out a lot more about how Peopl. ensures that your information is kept safe and secure and used to try make your time with us a better use of your time.

 

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and information you share with us. Our commitment is to treat it securely, fairly and lawfully.

 

We’ll be clear and open about what we’re collecting and why we collect it. We’ll be upfront about how we’ll use this information and will do our best to explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Our website will use cookies and other similar technologies to collect anonymous information to greatly improve your experience with us, making it faster, easier and more helpful. It also allows us to do other things, such as

  • To remember your preferences

  • Let you move between pages smoothly and efficiently

  • Make our website better

  • Improve the speed, efficiency and accuracy of our website and quote journey

  • Help us to arrange questions, content and other information to match your preferred interests

  • To Collect statistical information for analysis by us, and some of our partners so that we can better serve you

 

With your permission we will also collect information about you and your quotation journey including information on the products you enquire about or buy from us to:

  • Help us address your questions and queries and to carry out your instructions when you need us to

  • Verify you as a user, or a loyal visitor, and carry out other essential security checks, when appropriate

  • Remember how far you’ve progressed with our quotation and contact you if you need our help in completing and getting a quotation with us

  • To contact/inform you regarding our offers, products and services

  • Supply you with appropriate messaging, information and sometimes advertising that is tailored to you when you are visiting our Credit Union partners website, our website or other websites that promote our products (retargeting cookies)

  • Track the effectiveness of our online marketing activity

 

What are cookies and what other technologies will we use?

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer, just like an image or a web page file. The difference with a cookie is that it contains information which allows a website to identify you as you click from one page to the next, or when you return to the website. It can also be used to allow personalisation of a website. The cookies used, and the information held within them have no personal information and cannot be used to identify you as a person. For this reason, we consider our cookies to be completely non-intrusive. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and could prevent you from completing some purchases through our site.

 

We may partner with or receive services from third parties which you can visit from our website. We may also embed external content and features from such third parties within our website (e.g. social media networks such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter). We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Cookie Policy

The cookies we use do not contain any sensitive information such as your name, address or any payment details. Sensitive information which you choose to provide to us as part of the quotation process is stored securely and is not collected in the form of a cookie. Only information which is relevant to your visit to our website is stored in the form of a cookie, for example if you have visited our site previously. We use Google Analytics cookie (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz) to help us understand how our customers interact with our website and we use this information to continue to improve the user friendliness of our website.

 

Types of Cookies

Necessary cookies: These are used to manage your website visit, they provide features such as encryption for data and user login plus e-commerce shopping cart choices.

Analytical cookies: These cookies track user statistical visit data such as country, browser type and pages visited. We currently use Facebook Pixels and Google Tags to analyze the users interactions on our website and web journeys.

Targeting cookies: These cookies remember which features or advertisementss you were presented with and can display the same or related content to provide you with a content that may be of more interest to you. Facebook Pixels are used to target users who have been on our site and credit union websites to target users who have previously shown interest in Peopl.ie.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow your browser to operate more effectively i.e. your language choice or menu preferences. They can also be used to provide services you request, such as viewing videos or social media integration.

Disabling cookies: If you wish to, all browsers have the ability to restrict or completely disallow cookies. You may find your internet experience is disrupted if you do this, but it is entirely within your control. If you wish to change your cookie settings, the following website provides useful information: www.aboutcookies.org

CONTACT US

If you have any questions concerning your privacy, please contact us at:

 

Dublin Office

511 The Capel Building,
Mary's Abbey, 

Dublin 7,

Ireland D07FK22


Phone: +353 1 5533500
e-mail: insurance@cmutual.ie

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
COOKIES
bottom of page